Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This policy provides details about the practices that protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals who deal with Copian.

This document and the procedures it describes will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary to ensure up-to-date practices. Please check the Copian website (http://en.copian.ca) from time to time to make sure this information is up-to-date.

2. Limits on Collection, Use, and Retention of Personal Information

Copian’s mandate is to collect, sort, and disseminate information about resources, services, events, and developments relating to adult literacy. In order to help us fulfill this mandate, we collect personal information from people who have expressed an interest in adult literacy, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address. Copian is then able to distribute literacy-related information to these individuals. Copian also publishes the business contact information of adult literacy practitioners on its website, to help adult learners and volunteers locate literacy programs in their area.

Copian is occasionally involved in work that requires the collection and use of information on the literacy-related attitudes, skills, awareness, and experiences and/or the demographics of the participants. By participating in a survey, you consent to our collecting your personal information. When we publish information, it is usually of a general nature, but if it includes identifying details such as your name and address, we will ask for your explicit permission.

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any identifying details about yourself. However, Copian automatically collects information about your visit to our website, including basic demographic data (such as country of origin) and browsing patterns (such as number of pages visited and length of time spent browsing). This information is used only in aggregate form; no individual visitor is ever identified.

3. Limits on Disclosure

We do not rent, sell, or trade mailing lists or other personal information. Occasionally, Copian will contract a third-party professional mail-out service to administer a mail-out on Copian’s behalf. In this instance, we contractually require that third party to adhere to our privacy policy and to safely dispose of all related personal information once the mail-out is complete.

From time to time, literacy and essential skills (LES) organizations ask for Copian’s help in distributing information that may be of interest to the literacy community. In that case, Copian administers the mail-out in order to protect your privacy. We do not provide access to our mailing list.

If researchers ask Copian to share information that was collected for a different purpose, Copian will ask the individuals involved to consent to their personal information being used for the new purpose.

4. Website and Electronic Commerce

Copian meets industry standards for technological security. Copian does not take electronic or telephone payments for any products or services.

Copian houses websites owned and operated by third parties. The owners of these sites may deal with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information differently than we do, and may have their own privacy policies.

Copian and the websites it houses also provide links to other websites outside of the http://en.copian.ca domain. Any links provided to these websites are provided solely for your convenience.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party websites, within and outside the http://en.copian.ca domain, and direct any questions you may have to the owners of those websites before disclosing your personal information. Copian will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages arising from these third party websites.

5. Access and Rights

At any time, you may opt out altogether of having us collect, use, or disclose your personal information, subject to reasonable notice and applicable laws. If you want to do this, please contact the Copian Privacy Officer. Remember, if you withdraw or refuse to provide consent, we may be unable to provide some information or services to you.

You have the right to ask if Copian holds any personal information about you, to ensure that it’s accurate and to have access to it, as provided by law. You also have the right to know how we are using your information.

To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to, or making corrections to, your personal information.

You may also register a privacy-related complaint by contacting Copian’s Privacy Officer. We will investigate all complaints. If an objection is justified, we will take appropriate steps to repair the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.

The law sometimes permits or requires that organizations collect, use, or disclose information about you without your consent, or withhold information in certain circumstances. Copian will comply with the law.

6. Contact information

To access or correct your personal information, or for questions, concerns or complaints relating to Copian’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Copian
Sterling House, 767 Brunswick Street
Fredericton, NB E3B 1H8
Tel. (506) 457-6900
Toll-free: 1-800-720-6253
Email: privacy@copian.ca

More information on privacy and your rights can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

Download a PDF version (63 KB)

© 2014 Copian